Organic Goldenseal Leaf C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Goldenseal Leaf

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Hydrastis canadensis

Common Names: Indian plant, yellow paint root, jandice root, goldenroot, yellow eye

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Goldenseal Leaf C/S Wildcrafted 1 lb United States 201540-31
$50.00
Goldenseal Leaf Powder Wildcrafted 1 lb United States 201540-51
$50.00
Organic Goldenseal Leaf C/S 1 lb United States 209332-31
$78.17
Organic Goldenseal Leaf C/S 4 oz United States 209332-34
$18.75
Organic Goldenseal Leaf Powder 1 lb United States 209332-51
$62.50
Organic Goldenseal Leaf Powder 4 oz United States 209332-54
$15.50
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Goldenseal Leaf (Hydrastis canadensis)

Latin Name: Hydrastis canadensis
Common Names: Goldenseal Leaf

Native to the eastern woodlands of the U.S. and Canada, Goldenseal Leaf is one of the Native American herbs with a long history. Called Hydrastis canadensis by those in the botanical sciences, goldenseal leaf was used by Iroquois and Algonquin-speaking Indians of present-day Ontario, Quebec, New York and New England as one of their primary medicinal herbs. Traditionally, Goldenseal Leaf was used for its laxative properties. Dried Goldenseal Leaf was ground into a powder and administered.

Wholesale Goldenseal Leaf is available at Starwest Botanicals as well as a large selection of other bulk dried herbs for sale. Dried herbs such as Goldenseal Leaf may have their therapeutic uses, but in many cases these have not been verified by clinical research. In addition, natural herbs - including certified organic herbs, if not used judiciously, can result in interactions and side-effects. Please seek advice from a trained, licensed herbalist or naturopathic doctor prior to beginning therapy using any herbal product or natural botanical extract.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answers for Goldenseal Leaf

Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test