Organic Goldenseal Root C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Goldenseal Root

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Hydrastis canadensis

Common Names: Indian plant, yellow paint root, jandice root, goldenroot, yellow eye

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Goldenseal Root C/S Wildcrafted 1 lb United States 201545-31
$118.58
Goldenseal Root Powder Wildcrafted 1 lb United States 201545-51
$118.58
Goldenseal Root Powder Wildcrafted 4 oz United States 201545-54
$31.58
Organic Goldenseal Root C/S 1 lb United States 209335-31
$166.67
Organic Goldenseal Root C/S 1/2 lb United States 209335-32
$83.33
Organic Goldenseal Root C/S 4 oz United States 209335-34
$39.00
Organic Goldenseal Root Powder 1 lb United States 209335-51
$166.67
Organic Goldenseal Root Powder 1/2 lb United States 209335-52
$83.33
Organic Goldenseal Root Powder 4 oz United States 209335-54
$39.00
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Goldenseal Root (Hydrastis canadensis)

Latin Name: Hydrastis canadensis
Common Names: Goldenseal Root

Goldenseal Root, or Hydrastis canadensis, is among those natural herbs that are members of the buttercup family. Native to the northeastern woodland biome of New England, Quebec and the Maritime Provinces of Canada (hence the name Hydrastis canadensis), Goldenseal Root is thick and knotted, with a yellowish color. It is a perennial plant that blooms in late May and early June, then bears a single raspberry-like fruit in the summer before it dies back in late September and October.

Traditionally, powdered Goldenseal Root was one of the organic herbs used histroically by Iroquois and Algonquin-speaking Indians as an anti-inflammatory, and is also reported to have antiseptic properties as well. In addition, cut Goldenseal Root has also been historically used for its laxative properties.

The active ingredients in Goldenseal Root are alkaloid in nature; excessive use of such herbs may result in gastro-intestinal irritation. Women who are pregnant and/or lactating as well as young children should avoid ingesting this herb. The effects and benefits of such Native American herbs have not been tested nor approved by the FDA; quality bulk herbs should be used under guidance of a licensed herbalist, naturopathic doctor or other medical professional.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Goldenseal Root

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test