Grindelia Herb C/S Wildcrafted

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Grindelia Herb

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Grindelia squarrosa

Common Names: Gum Plant, Gum Weed, Tar Weed

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
No options of this product are available.
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Grindelia Herb (Grindelia squarrosa)

Latin Name: Grindelia squarrosa
Common Names: Grindelia Herb

Grindelia Herb refers to Grindelia squarrosa, which is only one species about about 25 or so that botanists have classified under the genus grindelia, a group of resinous perennial shrubs native to the western U.S. and South America. The Grindelia squarrosa plant can be identified by its triangular leaves and bright, orange-yellow flowers that resemble daisies. Powder Grindelia Herb that is sold here at Starwest is also known as hardy grindelia, California gum plant, rosin weed and scaly grindelia. Like other wildcrafted herbs, this plant was virtually unknown to medical science prior to the 19th Century, when Dr. C.A. Canfield of San Francisco first used sliced Grindelia Herb to treat patients.

Grindelia Herb is among those dried herbs that are traditionally used as homeopathic remedies; leaves of the Grindelia squarrosa plant are prepared as a tincture. Herbalists and American Indian shamans have used extract of organic Grindelia Herb as well as other Native American herbs as an expectorant.

Claims about the benefits of grendelia herb and other organic herbs have not been scientifically proven, and Grindelia squarrosa is not approved as a remedy by the FDA. Although non-toxic when taken in recommended doses, there is a risk of interactions with pharmaceutical (prescription or OTC) medications with many herbs. The effects of grendelia herb on pregnant or lactating women and young children as well as those suffering from kidney or liver disease is not known and you should always consult a medical professional before beginning an herbal regimen.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test