Guar Gum Powder

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Guar Gum

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Cyamopsis tetragonolobus

Common Names: Guar, Guar Flour, Jaguar Gum, Guara, Cluster Bean

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Guar Gum Powder 1 lb India 201565-51
$20.42
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Guar Gum Powder (Cyamopsis tetragonolobus)

Latin Name: Cyamopsis tetragonolobus
Common Names: Guar Gum Powder

Guar Gum Powder is derived from the Cyamopsis tetragonolobus plant, and is useful in the kitchen as well as the bathroom. The Cyamopsis tetragonolobus plant itself among the wildcrafted herbs native to India and Pakistan, where much of this plant's cultivation takes place. Because such organic herbs are so hardy and drought-resistant, they are cultivated in the drier regions of the Africa, Australia, China and the U.S.

Cyamopsis tetragonolobus is a legume that is nonetheless sometimes classified with herbs. It is however a member of the bean family of pulses. These beans can be eaten like any other bean, and like other bulk herbs, is frequently used as cattle feed and in compost. Most frequently, Guar Gum Powder is used as an emulsifier as well as a thickener like corn starch and some bulk herbs. Guar Gum Powder can be found in many baked goods and pastry fillings as well as dairy foods and dressings and sauces.

In herbal therapy, the properties of Guar Gum Powder as a form of soluble fiber. Guar Gum Powder has been studied for it's potential in the treatment of Type II (adult-onset) Diabetes. However, no such benefits have been proven; those considering the use of medicinal herbs should get the advice of a medical professional - and ensure their purity by purchasing such wholesale organic herbs at Starwest Botanicals.

Directions: Take this product (child or adult dose) with at least 8 oz. (a full glass) of water or other fluid. Taking this product without enough liquid may cause choking. See choking warning.

Warning: Contraindicated in bowel obstruction. CHOKING: Taking this product without adequate fluid may cause it to swell and block your throat or esophagus and may cause choking. Do not take this product if you have difficulty in swallowing. If you experience chest pain, vomiting, or difficulty in swallowing or breathing after taking this product, seek immediate medical attention.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answers for Guar Gum

Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

 
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test