Guarana Seed Whole

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Guarana Seed

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Paullinia cupana

Common Names: Paullinia, Guarana Bread, Brazilian Cocoa

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Guarana Seed Powder 1 lb Brazil 201570-51
$23.17
Guarana Seed Powder 4 oz Brazil 201570-54
$7.83
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Guarana Seed (Paullinia cupana)

Latin Name: Paullinia cupana
Common Names: Guarana Seed, guarana herb, pure guarana, brazilian guarana, guarana berry

Guarana Seed is known to botanists as Paullinia cupana, and is part of a botanical family that includes the maple and the horse chestnut. Unlike its temperate relatives however, pure Guarana Seed is a natural herb produced from a climbing shrub native to Brazil's Amazon basin. Guarana features large leaves with clusters of flowers and has become most well know known for the seeds of its fruit. Guarana Seed is about the size of a coffee berry. Most notable about the Paullinia cupana seed is its use is that it contains about twice the caffeine found in coffee beans.

Guarana Seed Origins and Use

The common name for Paullinia cupana, "guarana," comes into English via Brazilian Portuguese from a word in the language of the Sateré-Mawé Indians. According to the tribe's own legends, the plant from which the wildcrafted herb was derived was the gift of a god, presented in compensation for the killing of a village child by one of the less compassionate deities.

Traditionally, the Indians mix dried Guarana Seed Powder with water and knead it into a dough to make a type of bread. Guarana Seed Powder has been known to Western civilization for well over 300 years, since a European missionary introduced it in the mid-1600s.

Guarana Seed Powder is among those organic herbs that are very strong stimulants; it is in fact a primary ingredient in a popular Brazilian soft drink. However, although the the FDA has labeled guarana herb as being safe for human consumption, studies on the effects of Brazilian guarana have not been verified. Use of such medicinal herbs and supplements should be undertaken under the guidance of a qualified herbalist or naturopathic doctor.

Buy Gaurana in bulk or wholesale from Starwest. As a certified bulk herb processor, we offer 1 pound bulk Guarana Seed in powder form.

Be sure to also see our extensive selection of other high quality bulk herbs gathered from the world

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Guarana Seed

Is this the extract and is the ratio 10:1 or 20:1?
2
Question by: Carmen on March 18, 2014
This is just raw guarana seed powder, not an extract, so there is not a ratio or strength we can provide. If you're wondering about the caffeine content, the seeds typically have a caffeine content of 2% to 4.5%.
Answer by: Starwest Staff on March 18, 2014
-2

You may also like

 
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test