Organic Hawthorn Leaf & Flower C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Hawthorn Leaf & Flower

Botanical Name: Crataegus laevigata

Common Names: May flower, quickthorn, whitehorn

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Hawthorn Leaf & Flower C/S Wildcrafted 1 lb Bulgaria 201590-31
$13.17
Organic Hawthorn Leaf & Flower C/S 1 lb Croatia 209350-31
$17.67
Organic Hawthorn Leaf & Flower C/S 4 oz Croatia 209350-34
$6.25
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Hawthorn Leaf and Flower (Crataegus laevigata)

Latin Name: Crataegus laevigata
Common Names: Hawthorn Leaf

The Hawthorn Leaf and Flower, like other quality bulk herbs offered here at Starwest Botanicals is derived from Crataegus laevigata, which is but one of many species of Hawthorn that grow throughout the Northern Hemisphere. Crataegus laevigata is distinguished from the other kinds of Hawthorn Leaf and Flower by the color of those flowers, which are pink and red. Cataegus laevigata is among such natural herbs that are highly resistant to drought, making it ideal for landscaping in the American Southwest and other arid regions. Like cedar, hawthorn is also durable and resistant to rot; it makes excellent tool handles and fence posts.

Hawthorn Leaf and Flower as well as the berries are quite edible and in fact are found in many different cuisines throughout the world. It is an ingredient in several different Chinese and Mexican confections; in northern Mexico, Hawthorn Fruit is dried, ground up like wildcrafted herbs and mixed with sugar and chili powder (!) to make tejecote paste, the basis of a candy called rielitos. Sliced Hawthorn Leaf and Flower can be eaten in salads as well. Studies regarding the health benefits of cut Hawthorn Leaf and Flower have been inconclusive.

As with all natural products, such organic bulk herbs should be used for therapeutic purposes only with the guidance of a healthcare professional.

5.0 Stars Overall   
 3 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Fast delivery, attractive packaging

Rating:
I ordered the hawthorn leaf and flowers as gifts and was pleased that they came in attractive packaging!

by jean on November 11, 2014

Product: Hawthorn Leaf & Flower

good quality

Rating:
good quality product... great packaging... speedy delivery…appears the dehydration process is good no mold….

by merri harri on September 4, 2014

Product: Hawthorn Leaf & Flower

Best Quality of several Brands used

Rating:
I'm Returning to Starwest brand because the quality of their Hawthorn leave & flower tea surpasses ofher brands I've used by a LOOOONG shot.

Starwest's tea has a fresh, very pure flavor.

I've found that other brands do not have the purity of flavor. often their tea has absorbed the flavor of other items, most likely because they were'nt isolated properly from other teas & products

by Steve on August 10, 2014

Product: Hawthorn Leaf & Flower

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

 
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test