Hibiscus Flowers Whole Organic

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Hibiscus Flowers

Botanical Name: Hibiscus sabdariffa

Common Names: Roselle, karkade, sour tea

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Hibiscus Flowers Whole Petals Organic 1 lb Egypt 209355-01
$15.67

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Hibiscus Flowers Whole Petals Organic 4 oz Egypt 209355-04
$7.08
Organic Hibiscus Flower Powder 1 lb Egypt 209355-51
$18.25
Organic Hibiscus Flower Powder 4 oz Egypt 209355-54
$7.83
Organic Hibiscus Flowers C/S 1 lb Egypt 209355-31
$15.67
Organic Hibiscus Flowers C/S 4 oz Egypt 209355-34
$7.17
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Hibiscus Flowers (Hibiscus sabdariffa )

Latin Name: Hibiscus sabdariffa
Common Names: Hibiscus Flowers

Hibiscus Flowers are well known to gardeners in Southern California and Florida, where the colorful blooms adorn many garden. These herbs come from a member of the mallow family known as Hibiscus sabdariffa, or more commonly the "rosemallow." The mallow family is a genus of tropical and sub-tropical plants that includes cocoa, cotton and okra as well as other natural herbs from such regions.

Dried Hibiscus Flowers have many uses that include commercial, culinary and medicinal. Commercially, these dried herbs are used in the manufacture of paper. The organic herbs are also quite edible; fresh, cut Hibiscus Flowers are eaten in salads, while the dried pedals are frequently brewed in tea. In fact, in Mexico, Hibiscus Flower Tea served sweetened and served over ice is a popular and refreshing beverage, which is known in that country as agua de Jamaica, or "Jamaica water." The tart flavor is reminiscent of mild cranberry juice; in Jamaica itself, Hibiscus Flowers are used to make jam.

In India (where whole Hibiscus Flowers are offered to the Hindu deities Kali and Gonesha), a dried powder make from such organic herbs is made into a paste and applied to the scalp. The tea made from the wild crafted herbs is also drunk unsweetened. Although there are no known adverse effects from the use of Hibiscus Flowers, be aware that any reported therapeutic effects have not been scientifically proven.

Warning: Hibiscus may be intercropped with peanuts. May contain peanuts or shell fragments.

5.0 Stars Overall   
 10 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Great Hibiscus Flowers

Rating:
It is important to me and to my family to eat and drink organic as much as possible. It has been difficult to locate organic hibiscus petals for some time until I found Starwest. Starwest packages the petals in wrapping that is designed to retain the freshness of the product, which I very much appreciate. The packaging itself saves me from transferring the petals into other storage containers. Even more, I love to make sorrel and to drink hibiscus tea and this product has been a welcome choice into my home.

by regina on January 9, 2016

Product: Hibiscus Flowers Whole Petals Organic

Great product

Rating:
I do not typically care for flavored coffees or teas at all. I like my coffee/tea to be plain, no frills, just the basics. I tried this tea as a natural treatment for high blood pressure and had expected to have to get used to just choking it down. The tea is fantastic. It produces a beautiful cranberry colored beverage with a wonderful, smooth flavor. I'm still not sold on flavored teas/coffees in general, but this one is phenomenal and is of very high quality.

by None on November 28, 2015

Product: Hibiscus Flowers Whole Petals Organic

good product

Rating:
grate tasting tea

by lovy on August 14, 2015

Product: Hibiscus Flowers Whole Petals Organic

hibiscus flowers are very clean starwest products quality is the best

Rating:
again i use it in tea for blood pressure it works

by ombrze on August 13, 2015

Product: Hibiscus Flowers

Excellent

Rating:
This hibiscus tea is wonderful!
We have ordered bulk quantities twice now, and have been very happy with this product!

by Touloulah on July 29, 2015

Product: Hibiscus Flowers

Love

Rating:
Love, Love, Love

by Tamike on April 2, 2015

Product: Hibiscus Flowers

Added pizzaz!

Rating:
I add this to my henna preparation every time I color my hair. Used as a color boost, my auburn hair has far less of an orange tinge and more of a red tinge. So, much better results. Happy customer right here!

by JiTahnna on February 11, 2015

Product: Organic Hibiscus Flower Powder

Good

Rating:
Great quality, nice flavor!

by Rob on December 16, 2014

Product: Hibiscus Flowers

great tea

Rating:
Drinking for blood pressure control. It has helped! It also tastes good. Add a bit of Stevia at times. Great hot or cold, concentrated or dilute over ice. Mix with Aloe Vera and touch of sweet over ice makes great drink to take to exercise. Enjoyable.

by Merri on December 8, 2014

Product: Hibiscus Flowers Whole Petals Organic

good

Rating:
seem to be a quality product, inexpensive and delicious. I like the resealable package.

by James on October 13, 2014

Product: Hibiscus Flowers

Write Your Own Review

You are Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Hibiscus Flowers

I was wondering where these hibiscus flowers were grown?
11
Question by: sydney on September 03, 2014
Our hibiscus flowers currently come from Egypt. The product table on this page will be updated for any changes.
Answer by: Starwest Staff on September 05, 2014
-9

You may also like

 
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test