Hibiscus Flowers Whole Organic

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Hibiscus Flowers

Botanical Name: Hibiscus sabdariffa

Common Names: Roselle, karkade, sour tea

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Hibiscus Flowers Whole Petals Organic 1 lb Egypt 209355-01
$11.83
Hibiscus Flowers Whole Petals Organic 4 oz Egypt 209355-04
$5.00
Organic Hibiscus Flower Powder 1 lb Egypt 209355-51
$16.00
Organic Hibiscus Flower Powder 4 oz Egypt 209355-54
$6.75
Organic Hibiscus Flowers C/S 1 lb Egypt 209355-31
$12.75
Organic Hibiscus Flowers C/S 4 oz Egypt 209355-34
$5.17
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Hibiscus Flowers (Hibiscus sabdariffa )

Latin Name: Hibiscus sabdariffa
Common Names: Hibiscus Flowers

Hibiscus Flowers are well known to gardeners in Southern California and Florida, where the colorful blooms adorn many garden. These herbs come from a member of the mallow family known as Hibiscus sabdariffa, or more commonly the "rosemallow." The mallow family is a genus of tropical and sub-tropical plants that includes cocoa, cotton and okra as well as other natural herbs from such regions.

Dried Hibiscus Flowers have many uses that include commercial, culinary and medicinal. Commercially, these dried herbs are used in the manufacture of paper. The organic herbs are also quite edible; fresh, cut Hibiscus Flowers are eaten in salads, while the dried pedals are frequently brewed in tea. In fact, in Mexico, Hibiscus Flower Tea served sweetened and served over ice is a popular and refreshing beverage, which is known in that country as agua de Jamaica, or "Jamaica water." The tart flavor is reminiscent of mild cranberry juice; in Jamaica itself, Hibiscus Flowers are used to make jam.

In India (where whole Hibiscus Flowers are offered to the Hindu deities Kali and Gonesha), a dried powder make from such organic herbs is made into a paste and applied to the scalp. The tea made from the wild crafted herbs is also drunk unsweetened. Although there are no known adverse effects from the use of Hibiscus Flowers, be aware that any reported therapeutic effects have not been scientifically proven.

5.0 Stars Overall   
 1 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

good

Rating:
seem to be a quality product, inexpensive and delicious. I like the resealable package.

by James on October 13, 2014

Product: Hibiscus Flowers

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Hibiscus Flowers

I was wondering where these hibiscus flowers were grown?
-8
Question by: sydney on September 03, 2014
Our hibiscus flowers currently come from Egypt. The product table on this page will be updated for any changes.
Answer by: Starwest Staff on September 05, 2014
0

You may also like

 
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test