Organic Honeysuckle Flowers

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Honeysuckle Flowers

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Lonicera japonica

Common Names: Jin yin hua, lonicera

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Honeysuckle Flowers 1 lb China 209358-01
$41.67

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Honeysuckle Flowers 4 oz China 209358-04
$10.33

Out of Stock: Notify Me

  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Honeysuckle Flowers (Lonicera japonica)

Latin Name: Lonicera japonica
Common Names: Honeysuckle Flowers

Lonicera japonica is the botanical name of a flower that, for all its usefulness as one of many wildcrafted herbs, is considered an invasive weed by many gardeners. Honeysuckle Flowers come from over 180 different species, however, Lonicera japonica, or "Japanese Honeysuckle" is one of the most common of these herbs. This particular species is native to Manchuria, Korea and Japan.

Despite the fact that it is an irritant to some gardeners, cut Honeysuckle Flowers are edible and tasty in a salad made from organic herbs and greens; by removing the blossom, one can extract a sweet-tasting nectar that is used to add flavor to wine, sugar syrups and even ice cream and sherbet.

In Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM), dried Honeysuckle Flowers are known as lin dong tang, which is Mandarin for "vine that lasts through the winter." Such natural herbs are believed in TCM to have both anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties; TCM practitioners often combine it with forsythia and other bulk herbs in order to detoxify the body. TCM practitioners regard medicinal herbs like powder Honeysuckle Flowers as having a "yin" nature, and therefore advise that it be avoided by individuals who suffer from digestive disorders.

Although TCM is thousands of years old, the properties ascribed to Lonicera japonica by TCM practitioners have not been proven by Western science and are not endorsed by the FDA. People considering the use of Honeysuckle Flowers or any other organic bulk herbs for therapeutic use should seek the advice and guidance of a licensed herbalist or qualified naturopath.

Warning: Conventional Honeysuckle Flowers contains sulfites.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answers for Honeysuckle Flowers

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test