Organic Horseradish Root Powder

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Horseradish Powder

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Armoracia rusticana

Common Names: Mountain Radish

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Horseradish Root Powder 1 lb China 205245-51
$13.92
Horseradish Root Powder 4 oz China 205245-54
$5.67
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Get Horseradish Powder At Starwest Botanicals

For a piquant taste that will liven up nearly any savory recipe, it would be hard to beat horseradish powder. The commonly edible part of the horseradish spice is the root, which is prepared in-house by Starwest Botanicals in order to bring you the highest quality bulk dried herbs and spices for the best prices.

Horseradish spice is a common addition to many condiments you likely have in your kitchen right now. It can be added to mustard or to mayonnaise to make a sparkling addition to your next grilled hamburger or sausage. It also makes a tasty addition to thousand island dressing, which can then be applied to a variety of sandwiches. Horseradish spice is a wonderful ingredient to use in the preparation of Cesar salad or green goddess dressings as well. It can also be added to sour cream and used as an accompaniment to roasted meats such as beef or port roasts. It makes a tasty addition to coleslaws made from shredded cabbage as well. Horseradish can also be added in small amounts to barbecue sauce to spice it up. Horseradish powder tastes great when added to tomato-based cocktail sauces used for garnishing shrimp and other seafood.

In addition to culinary uses, our horseradish powder is commonly used as a stimulant. It may provide diuretic and antiseptic qualities as well. As a certified bulk herbs processor, Starwest Botanicals is committed to bringing you excellent customer service as well a full satisfaction guarantee for every item we offer.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answer for Horseradish Powder

No questions asked yet

Ask Your Own Question





Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test