Organic Juniper Berries Whole

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Juniper Berries

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Juniperus communis

Common Names: Common Juniper,Juniper Bush

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Juniper Berries Whole Wildcrafted 1 lb Bulgaria 201665-01
$13.25
Juniper Berry Powder Wildcrafted 1 lb Germany 201665-51
$14.75
Organic Juniper Berries Whole 1 lb Croatia 209375-01
$15.75
Organic Juniper Berries Whole 4 oz Croatia 209375-04
$5.83
Organic Juniper Berry Powder 1 lb Croatia 209375-51
$17.17
Organic Juniper Berry Powder 4 oz Croatia 209375-54
$8.50
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Juniper Berries (Juniperus communis )

Latin Name: Juniperus communis
Common Names: Juniper Berries

Juniper Berries, scientifically called Juniperus communis, come from the Juniper shrub are widely found throughout the Northern Hemisphere. The herbal uses of the Juniperus communis, or Juniper Berry, date back to early times. Findings show that Greek and Arabian physicians used Juniper Berry Powder to treat ailments. Later in history, people kept a few berries in their mouths during the Bubonic Plague because of its production of antiseptic aura which was believed at the time to prevent infection.

Whole organic Juniper Berries were used in tea as a way to disinfect surgeon's tools. The American Indians of the plains also used the Juniperus communis berries as a food and medicinal herb. Throughout history, Juniperus communis have been used by numerous different cultures to treat a variety of ailments and complaints.

The antiseptic properties of Juniper Berry Powder (Juniperus communis) may aid in removing waste and acidic toxins from the body. Juniper Berries may have diuretic properties as well.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy. Not for use exceeding six weeks in succession. Use with caution in persons with inflammatory kidney disease.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answers for Juniper Berries

Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test