Photo coming soon

Kokum Butter

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Garcinia indica

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Kokum Butter Chunks (Ultra-Refined) 1 lb 448028-01
$35.83
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Ultra-refined Kokum Butter

Kokum Butter is derived from the fruit seed (Garcinia Indica) of the Kokum tree, grown in the central east region of India. The seeds are cold pressed to derive the butter from the seeds, and further processed and refined to obtain a very white butter, having a fairly mild odor. Kokum Butter is one of the most stable and hardest vegetable butters known. While exhibiting excellent emollient properties and high oxidative stability, Kokum Butter is suitable for cosmetics and toiletries. With its relatively higher melt point, it melts slightly at skin temperatures, making it ideal for lipsticks and balms, and it's also a great addition to bar soaps and skin and body lotions.

Ingredients: Kokum Butter (Garcinia Indica Seed)

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test