Kola Nut Powder

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Kola Nut

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Cola acuminata

Common Names: Kola, Cola, Guru Nut

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Kola Nut Powder 1 lb Ivory Coast 201690-51
$17.17

Out of Stock: Notify Me

  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Kola Nut Powder (Cola acuminata)

Latin Name: Cola acuminata
Common Names: Kola Nut Powder

Kola Nut is also known as a Cola nut or Cola acuminate. It is the seed kernel of a large African tree now grown commercially around the world. Kola Nut is very popular in these regions as a caffeine-containing stimulant. Its properties are quite similar to that of caffeine, modified only by the astringents present.

Cola acuminate is native to the tropics of Africa and cultivated in Nigeria, Brazil, Sri Lanka, Indonesia and South America. There are 125 species of Cola acuminate and has long been thought of as a symbol of hospitality and is implemented in many social ceremonies, like marriages, births and funerals.

Kola Nut Powder used in any form of treatment, should only be taken over a short period of time. As always, consult a healthcare professional before you begin taking any herb.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy. Not to be used while nursing. Do not use if sensitive to caffeine.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Kola Nut

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test