Organic Kudzu Root Powder

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Kudzu Root

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Pueraria thomsonii

Common Names: Pueraria, Pueraria root, Radix puerariae, Ge gen, Kudsu, Japanese arrowroot

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Kudzu Root Powder 1 lb China 209387-51
$14.75
Organic Kudzu Root Powder 4 oz China 209387-54
$5.67
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Kudzu Root Powder (Pueraria thomsonii)

Latin Name: Pueraria thomsonii
Common Names: Kudzu Root Powder

Kudzu Root Powder, also referred to as Pueraria thomsonii, is a quick growing weed. Implemented in traditional Chinese medicine for centuries, Kudzu Root Powder was used in prescriptions for the treatment of wei.

Kudzu Root Powder holds many soothing properties, making it quite practical for thirst and dryness. Roasting organic Kudzu Root powder is thought by some to be an excellent tonic for the spleen.

Kudzu Root Powder is used for cooking in China as a thickening agent when making sauces, soups and puddings. It can be used as a starch for people who do not digest grains well, too. Many people also enjoy sautéing the young leaves, shoots and flowers as a vegetable.

This is raw Kudzu Root and, while naturally high in starch, has not been treated to increase its ability to thicken soups, sauces, etc. or remove the naturally bitter flavor as some other products on the market have.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answers for Kudzu Root

Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test