Organic Lovage Root Slices (Sulfite-Free)

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Lovage Root

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Ligusticum sinense

Common Names: Garden lovage, Lubstickel, Lavas

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Lovage Root Slices (Sulfite-Free) 1 lb China 201777-81
$19.25
Organic Lovage Root Slices (Sulfite-Free) 4 oz China 201777-84
$6.50
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Lovage Root (Ligusticum sinense )

Latin Name: Ligusticum sinense
Common Names: Lovage Root

Ligusticum sinense, better known as Lovage Root, has long been used as an ornamental plant and an herbal remedy.

Lovage Root, is a native herb of the Mediterranean region, growing wild in the mountainous districts of the south of France, in northern Greece and the Balkans. Formerly grown as an ornamental plant, Lovage Root is still occasionally cultivated as a sweet herb and used in herbal medicine for its root, and to a lesser degree, its leaves and seeds.

An herbal tea with a very sweet-smelling fragrance can be made from the dried leaves of Organic Lovage Root Slices. Organic Lovage Root Slices can be eaten in salads or infused dry as a tea or decoction.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answer for Lovage Root

No questions asked yet

Ask Your Own Question





You may also like

 
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test