Organic Maca Root Powder (Gelatinized)

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Maca Root Powder

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Lepidium meyenii

Common Names: Peruvian Maca, Macca, Peruvian Ginseng

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Maca Root Powder (Gelatinized) 1 lb Peru 201783-51
$23.50
Organic Maca Root Powder (Gelatinized) 1 lb Peru 209424-51
$18.67
Organic Maca Root Powder (Gelatinized) 4 oz Peru 209424-54
$6.50
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Maca Root Powder (Lepidium meyenii)

Latin Name: Lepidium meyenii
Common Name: Maca Root
Country of Origin: Peru

Maca (Lepidium meyenii) is a root vegetable native to the high, harsh climate of the Andes Mountains in in Peru. For over 2000 years maca roots have been an important traditional food and medicinal herb to those in its growing region. Maca root powder is high in protein, dietary fiber, many important minerals, and amino acids (containing 19 different amino acids).

We offer gelatinized maca root powder, which has been heat treated to remove the starch for easier digestion and is not considered raw.

We only source our Maca Root and all our other high quality bulk herbs from the best and most environmentally friendly growers worldwide. In this case, we only purchase true peruvian Maca Root. Once our expert purchasers source our herbs, we also clean, mill, blend and package all of our herbs and spices ourselves so we can perform quality testing throughout the process. We are so confident that you will be satisfied with your bulk herbs order that we offer a 100% satisfaction guarantee. That means that if you are ever unsatisfied with any natural herbs or organic herbs order from Starwest, we will promptly send you a replacement or issue you a refund or credit for your entire purchase price.

To learn more about our Maca Root or any of the superior quality bulk organic herbs we carry, please don't hesitate to call us toll-free at 1-800-800-4372. Our knowledgeable staff would be pleased to answer any questions you have or assist you with your order.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answer for Maca Root Powder

No questions asked yet

Ask Your Own Question





Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test