Mandrake Root Whole Wildcrafted

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Mandrake Root

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Podophyllum peltatum

Common Names: MayApple, Hog apple, American Mandrake, Indian Apple, Duck's foot

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Mandrake Root C/S Wildcrafted 1 lb United States 201800-31
$32.42
Mandrake Root C/S Wildcrafted 4 oz United States 201800-34
$8.08
Mandrake Root Powder Wildcrafted 1 lb United States 201800-51
$39.42

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Mandrake Root Whole Wildcrafted 1 lb United States 201800-01
$27.83

Out of Stock: Notify Me

  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Mandrake Root (Podophyllum peltatum)

Latin Name: Podophyllum peltatum
Common Names: Mandrake Root

The Mandrake Root, or Podophyllum peltatum, is an herb native to the New World.

Podophyllum peltatum is found growing in parts of northeastern North America and has been used medicinally for hundreds of years. Mandrake Root is sometimes called the umbrella plant, because of its similar appearance to a closed umbrella when it first appears each spring. The plant itself grows to about a foot in height and then spreads out. Mandrake Root will produce a fruit, however it is rather unsavory, and not very tasty to consume. Mandrake Root Cut and Sifted, consists of the dried rhizome and connected roots. As with all herbal remedies, be sure to consult with doctor before beginning a regime of use.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy. Not for use except under the supervision of an expert qualified in the appropriate use of this substance.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answers for Mandrake Root

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test