Organic Nettle Root C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Nettle Root

Botanical Name: Urtica dioica

Common Names: Stinging nettle, common nettle, greater nettle

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Nettle Root Powder Organic 1 lb Croatia 209461-51
$23.33
Nettle Root Powder Organic 4 oz Croatia 209461-54
$7.58
Organic Nettle Root C/S 1 lb Bulgaria 209461-31
$20.17
Organic Nettle Root C/S 4 oz Bulgaria 209461-34
$6.83
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Nettle Root (Urtica dioic)

Latin Name: Urtica dioic
Common Names: Nettle Root

Urtica dioic, is more commonly known as the Nettle root. Nettle Root Powder contains a high amount of iodine, and is a great source of vitamins A and C, iron, calcium, magnesium, potassium and chlorophyll.

Urtica dioic is found growing throughout the temperate regions of Europe and Asia. The plant can also be found scattered along the countryside of Japan, South Africa and Australia.

Common topical applications for these bulk herbs range from shampoo, conditioner and hair rinse.

5.0 Stars Overall   
 3 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

organic products at a reasonable price

Rating:
Your Organic Nettle Root C/S is a great product.
I also use it green tea and add some organic ground ginger and sweeten it with a little honey. It is rare these days to find a natural product at a reasonable price.

by Larry on October 21, 2014

Product: Nettle Root

Good for your health

Rating:
Hello,
Your Organic Nettle Root C/S is a great product.
When we make our tea we add some fresh lemon juice
and some freshly grated ginger and sweeten it
with a little honey. It is good either hot or cold. It is rare
these days to find a natural product.

Thank you,

Sincerely,

Emiko & Klaus Taesler

by Mr. & Mrs. Klaus on August 7, 2014

Product: Organic Nettle Root C/S

very happy

Rating:
The product arrived in a nice air tight package in perfect condition.
Delivery was prompt..
Very happy with the quality and service.

by defsailor on July 31, 2014

Product: Nettle Root

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

   
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test