Nopal Cactus Powder Wildcrafted

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Nopal Cactus

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Opuntia streptacantha species

Common Names: Prickly Pear

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Nopal Cactus Powder Wildcrafted 1 lb Mexico 210120-51
$16.00
Nopal Cactus Powder Wildcrafted 4 oz Mexico 210120-54
$5.92
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Nopal Cactus (Optunia streptacantha)

Latin Name: Optunia streptacantha
Common Names: Nopal Cactus, Prickly Pear Cactus

The Nopal Cactus, or Optunia streptacantha, is often referred to as a Prickly Pear Cactus. The Nopal Cactus is loaded with B-vitamins.

The Optunia streptacantha is also called by its common name of Prickly Pear. It is a large cactus native to the southwestern desert regions of North America, most notably Mexico. The cactus can grow up to four meters in height, while producing reddish fruits. The entire plant can even be used as an extremely nutritious food source once all of the spines are removed. Nopal Cactus contains large amounts of vitamins B1, B6, niacin, riboflavin and pantothenic acid.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Nopal Cactus

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test