Oakmoss C/S Wildcrafted

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Oakmoss

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Evernia prunastri

Common Names: Stag's horn, Ach Lichen, Ragged Hoary Lichen

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
No options of this product are available.
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Oakmoss (Evernia prunastri)

Latin Name: Evernia prunastri
Common Names: Oakmoss

The Evernia prunastri herbs are a grayish, green little moss which is commonly found on oak trees across Northwestern America and Europe. These natural herbs are one of the classic base notes used in modern perfumery. It's easy to understand why many people find Oakmoss mystifying due to its deep, earthy, woodsy essence with floral undertones. A little bit of Oakmoss can put the magic of the forest into almost anything.

The herbal derivatives from Oakmoss are primary used in blending perfume and potpourris due to its powerful yet fixating earthy aroma. Oakmoss is considered to add spiritual depth to rituals and is used as an incense blend.

Oakmoss is harvested in the countries of South-Central Europe and exported to the Grasse region of France where its fragrant compounds are extracted in the form of Oakmoss absolutes and extracts. It is also a key ingredient of Fougļæ½re and Chypre class perfumes. The lichen of the Oakmoss has a distinct and complex odor which is described as woody, sharp and slightly sweet. Oakmoss growing on pines has a pronounced turpentine odor heavily valued in certain perfume compositions.

Warning: Not for long-term use; do not exceed recommended dose.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answer for Oakmoss

No questions asked yet

Ask Your Own Question





Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test