Organic Orris Root Peeled C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Orris Root

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Iris x germanica

Common Names: German Orris Root, Common Orris Root

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Orris Root Peeled C/S 1 lb Morocco 201893-31
$33.33
Organic Orris Root Peeled C/S 4 oz Morocco 201893-34
$8.92
Organic Orris Root Peeled Powder 1 lb Morocco 201893-51
$36.33

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Orris Root Peeled Powder 4 oz Morocco 201893-54
$10.42

Out of Stock: Notify Me

  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Orris Root (Iris x germanica)

Latin Name: Iris x germanica
Common Names: Orris Root

Medicinal herbs serve many different purposes. Orris Root, or Iris x germanica, has been commonly used for perfumes, potpourris and sachets because of its unique violet-like fragrance.

Dried Orris Root is a staple of potpourri mixes due to its color and violet scent. The rhizomes of the Orris Root are harvested in late August and freed of the rootlets and brown outer bark. After that, the herbs are then dried and packed in casks for sale.

Orris Root wholesale herbs are often used as flavoring in candies or as a base for certain items like toothpastes and perfume.

Because of the Orris Root has a scent similar to violets, these dried herbs were very popular during the 19th and 20th century. Orris Root Cut and Sifted is now commonly used to scent and preserve in pomander balls, spice wreaths, or sachets.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Orris Root

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test