Osha Root Whole

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Osha Root

Botanical Name: Ligusticum porteri

Common Names: Loveroot, Porterᄀᆵs Lovage, Porterᄀᆵs Ligusticum, Chuchupate, Wild Parsley

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Osha Root Whole 1 lb United States 201895-01
$92.67
Osha Root Whole 4 oz United States 201895-04
$25.17
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Osha Root (Ligusticum porter)

Latin Name: Ligusticum porter
Common Names: Osha Root

Ligusticum porteri was commonly used by the Apaches and other native tribes as a snake and insect repellent because of its strong odor. The Apache tribe also believed that Osha Root could be used as an aid in cases of common colds, sore throats, cough, sinusitis, and other side effects of the winter season.

Osha Root is thought to be a potent antiviral and antibacterial agent, which can help with bronchial infections and sore throats. Chewing directly on the Whole Osha Root is thought to cause perspiration which may enhances the body's immune system. While the Osha Root has a distinct and bitter taste, these dried herbs also have a numbing effect which soothes sore throats.

Tea made from Osha Root may also relieve some gastrointestinal discomfort, in particular indigestion and vomiting due to an upset stomach. This natural herb is also sometimes used as a way to increase appetite and topically on cuts and scrapes because of its powerful antibacterial qualities. Some believe the potent properties of the Osha Root may be used for head colds with dry cough; certain stages of pharyngitis; early stages of tonsillitis; coughs; influenza with persistent coughing; dry, hot fevers; and acute brochial pneumonia.

Directions:
Osha Root Whole
Prepare as a tea - Pour 8 oz of boiling water (212 deg F) over 1-2 tsp. of herb. Cover and steep 5-10 minutes, strain, and serve.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy.

5.0 Stars Overall   
 5 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

happy to find this root.

Rating:
Osha is one of the over harvested medicinal plants/roots.
I try to be respectful and not place a large order and I make the roots go a long way in their use in my Elixir.
Same nice functional packaging as the Fo Ti. Love the smell of Osha root and revere it's medicinal value.
This root is getting harder to find, my advice is to order small quantities and if found in the wild only harvest a small portion and help steward the plant and not encourage over harvest and over use.

by root medicine on November 24, 2014

Product: Osha Root Whole

Great quality, accurate quantity

Rating:
OSHA was thoroughly dried, in excellent condition and ready for preparation. We are entirely pleased and recognize the quality of care provided this plant. Thank you Star west.

by Weha on November 20, 2014

Product: Osha Root

Powerfully Strong, Fresh

Rating:
It is some of the best Osha Root that I have purchased any where.

by Steven on November 19, 2014

Product: Osha Root

Excellent!

Rating:
fresh and potent!

by pugachev on November 10, 2014

Product: Osha Root

Miracle Root

Rating:
A few years ago I had pneumonia, asthma, and bronchitis. I had been in the hospital, was on 3 different antibiotics and still had fluid in my left lung. A Native American friend told me to chew osha root. I ordered it, received it in a couple days, started chewing it and within one week my doctor told me he couldn't understand what happened because he was ready to admit me to the hospital if I had not improved. He said the antibiotics must have kicked in. I quit taking the antibiotics when I received the root. I still use it whenever I feel a cold or flu coming on or if my allergies flare up. I have not had any problems since using osha root. I recommend it to all my friends who sometimes order the extract or cough medicine but it is best to chew the root.

by Margie on October 21, 2014

Product: Osha Root

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Osha Root

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test