Organic Papaya Leaf C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Papaya Leaf

Botanical Name: Carica papaya

Common Names: Papaw, Paw Paw, Mamao

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Papaya Leaf C/S 1 lb India 209475-31
$15.83

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Papaya Leaf C/S 4 oz India 209475-34
$6.25
Organic Papaya Leaf Powder 1 lb India 209475-51
$16.92
Organic Papaya Leaf Powder 4 oz India 209475-54
$6.67
Papaya Leaf C/S 1 lb India 201900-31
$10.33
Papaya Leaf C/S 4 oz India 201900-34
$4.67
Papaya Leaf Powder 1 lb India 201900-51
$11.83
Papaya Leaf Powder 4 oz India 201900-54
$5.00
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Papaya Leaf (Carica papaya)

Latin Name: Carica papaya
Common Names: Papaya Leaf, custard apple leaf

Papaya Leaf or Carica papaya also known as custard apple leaf is one of the many wonderful organic herbs offered from Starwest Botanicals. It comes from a tropical tree without branches. Papaya Leaf has been used around the tropical areas of the world for a long time now. Cairica papaya is just one of our many organic bulk herbs that we carry. Using bulk herbs like Papaya Leaf is a great way to help you find natures answer to common ailments.

Papaya Leaf is a popular herb that has been used by many people who value plants for their medicinal qualities. Traditionally, many parts of the plant have been used for medicinal treatments. Organic herbs such as bulk Carica papaya have been used for many purposes around the tropics and now Starwest Botanicals offers you the opportunity to bring this organic leaf home in whole or powder form.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy.

4.0 Stars Overall   
 4 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Works to decrease tumors---cancer

Rating:
I used it to decrease my breast lump---cancer. It didn't make it go completely away, but it did decrease the tumor.

by Barb on November 20, 2014

Product: Papaya Leaf

Not sure about effect on platelets

Rating:
I purchased this tea as a possible supplemental treatment for ITP. I think if it has any medicinal value it would need to be consumed in much more concentrated forms than a tea, perhaps a tincture. The tea is ok with some stevia or other natural sweetener. I will definitely consume additional amounts of this to see what medicinal effect there may be at higher doses, but the tea may not be strong enough. Botanicals are definitely worth a try as they are generally natural and gentle on the body. Far better than most of the very harsh drugs that are used to treat ITP.

by Steve on November 11, 2014

Product: Papaya Leaf

Excellent product

Rating:
I like the vacuum sealed bags and the easy open and close zip lock bag. The tea is always fresh looking and makes a good cup of tea with a taste that is mild and smooth.

by Tessie on October 21, 2014

Product: Organic Papaya Leaf C/S

Good product

Rating:
The product so far is great! Nicely packaged and fresh. I have been using it for a few days and so far, so good.

by AJ on September 11, 2014

Product: Organic Papaya Leaf Powder

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Papaya Leaf

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test