Organic Passion Flower Leaf C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Passion Flower Leaf

Botanical Name: Passiflora incarnata

Common Names: Maypop, apricot vine, passion vine, purple passion flower, passiflore

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Passion Flower Herb C/S 1 lb France 209483-31
$31.25

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Passion Flower Herb C/S 4 oz France 209483-34
$10.58

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Passion Flower Herb Powder 1 lb France 209483-51
$33.33
Organic Passion Flower Herb Powder 4 oz France 209483-54
$11.08
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Passion Flower Leaf (Passiflora incarnata)

Latin Name: Passiflora incarnata
Common Names: Passion Flower Leaf

The Passion Flower, or Passiflora incarnate is considered to be one of the powerful herbs native to the Western hemisphere.

The Passiflora incarnate is a woody vine which grows the most unique flowers which reminded early settlers of the passion of Christ, hence the herbs name. The plant grows native to North, Central and South America and bears small, berry-like fruit called granadilla or water lemons.

Many herbalists commonly use Passion Flower cut and sifted as an aid for pain and insomnia. Passion Flower leaf may also be tried as a means to treat imbalances of the nervous system including insomnia, nervous tension and stress headaches. This dried herb may also alleviate anxiety and nervousness but without triggering the dependence and withdrawal common in anti-anxiety prescription medications.

This dried herb is believed to be a helpful aid in for female anxiety during menses, childbirth and menopause. Passion Flower Cut and Sifted has shown to ease spasms and depresses the central nervous system.

5.0 Stars Overall   
 2 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Nervine verb, relaxant, helps to reduce pain.

Rating:
I use this herb in a combination with other Nervine herbs to help calm my nervous system, like Scullcap, Valerian root, Chamomile and catnip. I skip the caps, it increased the cost, I sense how much to put on a spoon, normally plus or minus a half small eating spoon; take it in the morning and before bed, so I can sleep.

I partly fill my mouth with water, before placing it in my mouth, via a spoon, whirl and swallow.

by Passion flower on July 17, 2014

Product: Organic Passion Flower Herb Powder

Nervine verb, relaxant, helps to reduce pain.

Rating:
I use this herb in a combination with other Nervine herbs to help calm my nervous system, like Scullcap, Valerian root, Chamomile and catnip. I skip the caps, it increased the cost, I sense how much to put on a spoon, normally plus or minus a half small eating spoon; take it in the morning and before bed, so I can sleep.

I partly fill my mouth with water, before placing it in my mouth, via a spoon, whirl and swallow.

by Passion flower on July 17, 2014

Product: Passion Flower Leaf

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Passion Flower Leaf

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test