Organic Passion Flower Leaf C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Passion Flower Leaf

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Passiflora incarnata

Common Names: Maypop, apricot vine, passion vine, purple passion flower, passiflore

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Passion Flower Leaf C/S 1 lb France 209483-31
$31.25
Organic Passion Flower Leaf C/S 4 oz France 209483-34
$10.58
Organic Passion Flower Leaf Powder 1 lb France 209483-51
$33.33
Organic Passion Flower Leaf Powder 4 oz France 209483-54
$11.08
Passion Flower Leaf C/S 1 lb India 201910-31
$14.75
Passion Flower Leaf C/S 4 oz India 201910-34
$5.67
Passion Flower Leaf Powder 1 lb India 201910-51
$17.17
Passion Flower Leaf Powder 4 oz India 201910-54
$6.17
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Passion Flower Leaf (Passiflora incarnata)

Latin Name: Passiflora incarnata
Common Names: Passion Flower Leaf

The Passion Flower, or Passiflora incarnate is considered to be one of the powerful herbs native to the Western hemisphere.

The Passiflora incarnate is a woody vine which grows the most unique flowers which reminded early settlers of the passion of Christ, hence the herbs name. The plant grows native to North, Central and South America and bears small, berry-like fruit called granadilla or water lemons.

Many herbalists commonly use Passion Flower cut and sifted as an aid for pain and insomnia. Passion Flower leaf may also be tried as a means to treat imbalances of the nervous system including insomnia, nervous tension and stress headaches. This dried herb may also alleviate anxiety and nervousness but without triggering the dependence and withdrawal common in anti-anxiety prescription medications.

This dried herb is believed to be a helpful aid in for female anxiety during menses, childbirth and menopause. Passion Flower cut and sifted has shown to ease spasms and depresses the central nervous system.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answer for Passion Flower Leaf

No questions asked yet

Ask Your Own Question





Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test