Organic Patchouli Leaf C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Patchouli Leaf

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Pogostemon cablin

Common Names: Pucha-pat

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Patchouli Leaf C/S 1 lb India 209473-31
$20.25

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Patchouli Leaf C/S 4 oz India 209473-34
$7.42

Out of Stock: Notify Me

  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Patchouli Leaf (Pogostemon cablin)

Latin Name: Pogostemon cablin
Common Names: Patchouli Leaf

Patchouli Leaf, Pogostemon cablin in Latin, is the leaf of an herb that grows in sunny, warm regions of the world that offer tropical climates. The plant is bushy in form and gets as tall as the knees of an adult. The leaves are harvested in season and dried. Starwest offers Patchouli Leaf in a cut and sifted form. This means the dry leaves are cut into one- to three-eighths of an inch in size, after which these Patchouli Leaf pieces are sifted so as to separate out any smaller particles to produce a consistently sized herbal product.

Pogostemon cablin is a common ingredient in perfume and incense. It is commonly used as as a hair conditioner and insect repellent, because the herb produces a heavy, but pleasant, scent. Essential oil of Patchouli Leaf may be used as an aromatic in aromatherapy, where it may be placed in a diffuser to scent the air in a room. It is also commonly used as a fragrance in laundry soaps and room air deodorizers.

You can find these and other dried herbs from Starwest Botanicals, who only purchases natural herbs from qualified herb producers from around the world. After the herbs reach our processing facility, there are carefully dried and milled to our exacting specifications, and then undergo rigorous in-house and independent lab analysis in order to bring you a quality product. Our facilities are independently audited, and recently received a superior score for our manufacturing practices by the American Institute of Baking.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Patchouli Leaf

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test