Pau D'Arco Bark C/S Wildcrafted

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Pau D'Arco Bark

Botanical Name: Tabebuia avellanedae

Common Names: Ipe, lapacho, purple lapacho, trumpet bush and taheebo

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Pau D'Arco Bark C/S Wildcrafted 1 lb Brazil 201925-31
$10.83
Pau D'Arco Bark C/S Wildcrafted 4 oz Brazil 201925-34
$4.75
Pau D'Arco Bark Powder Wildcrafted 1 lb Brazil 201925-51
$11.33
Pau D'Arco Bark Powder Wildcrafted 4 oz Brazil 201925-54
$4.83
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Pau D'Arco Bark (Tabebuia avellanedae)

Latin Name: Tabebuia avellanedae
Common Names: Pau D'Arco Bark

Tabebuia avellanedae is the Latin botanical name for Pau D'arco Bark. Pau D'Arco Bark from Starwest comes in both a cut and sifted form as well as a powder.

Pau D'arco Bark comes from a large shrub which can also grow to tree size in warm countries such as Venezuela, Brazil, Argentina, Mexico, as well as Cuba, Haiti and the Dominican Republic. Starwest Botanical's supplier for Pau D'arco Bark is located in Brazil. The shrub or tree produces clusters of tubular-shaped yellow, pink, magenta, red, lavender or white flowers that are beautiful and also provide food for bees and hummingbirds. The wood from this tree is very hard and resistant to moisture damage, and has been popular for some time as a wood used for outdoor applications.

Dried herbs from Starwest Botanicals can be purchased as retail or wholesale herbs in bulk quantities. Starwest not only offers a satisfaction guarantee, but also strives, as a certified Organic processor, to promote sustainable agricultural practices. Products coming to you from our milling facility utilize recycled paper and packaging materials, as well as non-toxic inks, in order to do our part in preserving the environment.

5.0 Stars Overall   
 6 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Works wonderful

Rating:
I use this power in my own Pau D'Arco tonic, It works very well.

by Cindy Mc on October 27, 2014

Product: Pau D'Arco Bark Powder Wildcrafted

Great Product

Rating:
I purchase this and make my own Pau D'Arco tonic . It is wonderful!

by Cindy Mc on October 27, 2014

Product: Pau D'Arco Bark C/S Wildcrafted

High Quality

Rating:
Superb selection,quality,and freshness.

by exclusivelycherihairskin on October 20, 2014

Product: Pau D'Arco Bark C/S Wildcrafted

Ground Pau D'Arco

Rating:
easy to use for tea, tinture, or capsulate. my preferred style.

by Rose on September 16, 2014

Product: Pau D'Arco Bark

Excellent product

Rating:
Of course I realize that there are many herbs that do very amazing things to enhance our heallty choices. At 67 and still very active I believe that Pau D Arco is the main one for my constant state of good health. Starwest Botanicals is a blessing to me. I just wish that they were in Ghana because I can't get their products there. I always take enough to last me for a year but now that people have discovered how well it works for me they have been increasingly using mine when they have illnesses. I am entirely satisfied with the quality and effectiveness with all of the products that I purchase from your company. Thanks for being there.

by Defixer1 on August 16, 2014

Product: Pau D'Arco Bark

Best Tea for many things

Rating:
I totally believe in this product. My mom had cancer and she drinks this tea regularly and is cancer free. She had a mole removed recently and it was cancerous but the cancer cells were dead which I believe this product was responsible for killing the cancer cells.
I found it also helps my mom's congestion and allergies. I too drink it now and then when I'm feeling like I'm getting sick and it makes me feel great. Been buying this product for years now. Your product is the real deal and I wouldn't buy from anyone else..Thank you for your fast service and selling a excellent product.

by Dee on July 23, 2014

Product: Pau D'Arco Bark C/S Wildcrafted

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Pau D'Arco Bark

I had a customer inquire whether the Pau d'Arco bark we source from you is the inner part, or the whole bark.
0
Question by: Trista on October 07, 2014
This is not exclusively inner bark.

Please be cautious of claims made for other products that say they are inner bark - we've sampled numerous products with that claim, and each time the claim has been false (ie: they were not exclusively inner bark).
Answer by: Starwest Staff on October 23, 2014
-2

You may also like

 
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test