Organic Pennyroyal Herb C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Pennyroyal Herb

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Mentha pulegium

Common Names: European Pennyroyal, Hilwort, Pudding grass

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Pennyroyal Herb C/S 1 lb Croatia 209485-31
$16.00
Organic Pennyroyal Herb C/S 4 oz Croatia 209485-34
$6.17
Pennyroyal Herb C/S 1 lb Morocco 201940-31
$12.75

Out of Stock: Notify Me

  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Pennyroyal Herb (Mentha pulegium)

Latin Name: Mentha pulegium
Common Names: Pennyroyal Herb

If you were to brush up against a Pennyroyal Herb plant, you would notice a strong spearmint scent coming from the leaves. This is because Pennyroyal Herb, known in Latin as Mentha pulegium, is a part of the mint genus of plants, and inherited its scent from that fragrant plant group. Pennyroyal Herb, as other members of the Mentha genus, are perennial herbaceous plants that die down in cold months and reemerge in warmer months from a series of underground rhizomes. The plant produces bright green leaves and pinkish-white flowers.

Starwest Botanicals is pleased to offer Pennyroyal Herb in a certified kosher form as well as an organic, cut and sifted form. In order to produce this form, the leaves are carefully dried under quality control conditions, after which the leaves are removed from the larger stems and cut to less than four-eighths of an inch in size. Organic dried herbs from Starwest are certified organic by Quality Assurance International in accordance with United States Department of Agriculture guidelines. Organic herbs are grown without using synthetic chemical fertilizers or pesticides. In addition, the land upon which organic herbs are grown cannot have had any chemicals used on them for several years prior to organic crop production. Starwest Botanicals brings you the finest bulk herbs online.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy. Not to be used while nursing. Not for use by women with a heavy menstrual flow. Not recommended for use in infants, children, or in persons with liver or kidney disease.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answers for Pennyroyal Herb

Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test