Organic Peony Root Sliced

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Peony Root

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Paeonia lactiflora

Common Names: Double peony. Common peony

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Peony Root Sliced 1 lb China 201942-81
$23.67
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Peony Root (Paeonia lactiflora)

Latin Name: Paeonia lactiflora
Common Names: Peony Root, Chinese peony

Paeonia lactiflora goes by the common name of Chinese peony, and is a perennial herbaceous flowering shrub. The flowers are highly ornamental, and come in single and double varieties, in pinks, reds, coral, white and yellow shades that make for beautiful cut flowers.

At Starwest Botanicals we offer the finest, certified by the United States Department of Agriculture and Quality Assurance International Peony Root. The root of the Paeonia lactiflora is the part that grows under the ground. It comes in a sliced form for ease of use.

Great care must be taken by our suppliers of dried herbs, including Peony Root, so that the land where the plants are grown along with the plants themselves do not come into contact with synthetic chemical fertilizers, pesticides, herbicides, antibiotics, genetically modified organisms, or sewage sludge. Detailed records of how the crops are produced must be kept, and on-site inspections must occur in order to qualify for the certified organic rating.

Starwest Botanicals is a premiere online source for dried bulk herbs, as well as dried wholesale herbs such as Peony root. We take pride in our commitment to preserving the environment while bringing you the finest quality online herbs.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answers for Peony Root

Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test