Organic Plantain Leaf Cut

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Plantain Leaf

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Plantago major L

Common Names: Waybread, round-leaved plantain, Englishman's foot, common plantain

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Plantain Leaf Cut 1 lb Croatia 209505-31
$18.92

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Plantain Leaf Cut 4 oz Croatia 209505-34
$6.58

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Organic Plantain Leaf Powder 1 lb Croatia 209505-51
$20.88
Organic Plantain Leaf Powder 4 oz Croatia 209505-54
$6.00
Plantain Leaf C/S Wildcrafted 1 lb Bulgaria 201955-31
$13.50
Plantain Leaf Powder Wildcrafted 1 lb Bulgaria 201955-51
$13.92
Plantain Leaf Powder Wildcrafted 4 oz Bulgaria 201955-54
$5.67
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Plantain Leaf (Plantago major L)

Latin Name: Plantago major L
Common Names: Plantain Leaf

Plantain Leaf grows on the plant Plantago major L. It is known by several common names, including Common plantain, Greater plantain, as well as Soldier's herb. The leaves of this plant are deeply veined, and the plant itself is an herbaceous perennial. It reseeds very easily and can be invasive in some areas. It should not be confused with the banana-looking plantain, which is a plant in the Musa genus and not related to the Plantain genus of Plantago major L.

Starwest Botanicals offers organic versions of Plantain Leaf in a cut form. Plantain Leaf can also be ordered in cut and sifted as well as powder forms. Cut and sifted refers to the dried leaves being cut to a size ranging from one-eighth to three-eighths of an inch. It is then screened on a fine screen to remove any particles smaller than this size, so that the finished product is evenly sized. Powdered dried herbs from Starwest Botanicals consist of a fine particle size that will pass through a screen of size sixty mesh. Starwest offers the finest quality bulk herbs available.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answer for Plantain Leaf

No questions asked yet

Ask Your Own Question





You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test