Pumpkin Seed Powder

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Pumpkin Seed

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Cucurbita pepo

Common Names: Pepitas

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Pumpkin Seed Powder 1 lb China 201990-51
$14.75
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Pumpkin Seed (Cucurbita pepo)

Latin Name: Cucurbita pepo
Common Names: Pumpkin Seed

Starwest Botanicals is pleased to bring you the highest quality Pumpkin Seed Powder. Pumpkin Seed, Cucurbita pepo in Latin, is found inside the cavity of the pumpkin's fruit. Pumpkins grow on annual vines that can become quite long, up to over fifteen feet in length. The plant produces flowers during the summer months, which eventually turn into the pumpkins. The seeds ripen inside the fruit in late summer to early fall.

There are several uses for Pumpkin Seed. The seed is dried, and then can be eaten whole, or powdered. In their powdered form, Pumpkin Seed can be used in baking breads. It may help to improve health in general. Pumpkin Seeds also contain oil, which is commonly used in cosmetics.

Starwest Botanicals offers many of the finest quality .bulk herbs, including Cucurbita pepo, at retail and wholesale prices. Our supplier for these fine herbs is located in Germany, and is one of a host from around the world that supply us with our superior herbs and herbal products. In order to insure that you always receive the freshest, finest products from Starwest, we make sure that our dried herbs undergo regular rigorous testing. We guarantee your complete satisfaction on every item we offer dried herbs.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Pumpkin Seed

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test