Quassia Wood Chips

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Quassia Wood Chips

Botanical Name: Quassia amara

Common Names: Bitter Wood, Jamaica Quassia, Bitter Ash

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Quassia Bark Powder 1 lb Mexico 201995-51
$19.67
Quassia Wood C/S 1 lb Mexico 201995-31
$10.83
Quassia Wood Chips 1 lb Mexico 201995-01
$11.33

Out of Stock: Notify Me

  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Quassia Wood Chips (Quassia amara)

Latin Name: Quassia amara
Common Names: Quassia Wood Chips

Our Kosher-certified Quassia Wood Chips come to us from our quality supplier in Mexico. Quassia Wood Chips come from the Quassia amara shrub. It is native to Brazil, but is also found in Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands.

There are several common uses for Quassia Wood Chips. The wood chips are placed in a cup and covered with water, after which they soak. The resulting liquid is similar to a tea. The liquid is known for its bitter taste. The chips are also sometimes used in drinks and baked goods. It is not safe to use Quassia Wood Chips during pregnancy.

The Quassia Wood Chips that we stock at Starwest Botanicals have undergone a rigid quality control process to ensure their purity. We purchase only the finest herbs from qualified herbal suppliers from around the world. Our buyers are herb experts who know what to look for in order to only purchase the best raw materials for us. We process all of the herbs we purchase ourselves at our own modern milling facility. In this way, we can control every aspect of processing in order to verify that quality controls are utilized at every step. All this, plus laboratory analysis and independent auditing go toward making every Starwest product reach the pinnacle of quality and purity.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy.

5.0 Stars Overall   
 1 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Prompt processing and delivery

Rating:
Prompt and well packaged. Will be ordering again for future needs.

by Ze Kragash on November 14, 2014

Product: Quassia Wood Chips

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test