Red Root C/S Wildcrafted

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Red Root

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Ceanothus americanus

Common Names: Red Indian Paint, Tetterwort, Blood root, Indian paint, Indian plant, red paint root, sanguinariat

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Red Root C/S Wildcrafted 1 lb United States 202020-31
$31.50
Red Root Powder Wildcrafted 1 lb United States 202020-51
$37.08
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Red Root (Ceanothus americanus)

Latin Name: Ceanothus americanus
Common Names: Red Root

Red Root, otherwise known in Latin as Ceanothus americanus, is one of the many fine dried herbs available from Starwest Botanicals. We offer Red Root in both a cut and sifted as well as powdered form, and these herbs are also certified kosher by the Kosher Certification Service.

Ceanothus americanus is a bushy deciduous shrub that can grow to approximately three feet in height. Native American tribes used this plant and thus the common names of Red Indian Paint and Indian plant developed, because it was used in their traditional medical practices. The plant is native to the Eastern United States and Canada. In late spring it has numerous clusters of tiny blue flowers that offer food to hummingbirds and insects. The roots are typically dug in the spring or fall and then dried. The root can be used as a red dye.

You will find Ceanothus americanus and many other medicinal herbs at Starwest Botanicals, a leading online provider of quality natural herbs and wholesale herbs. We maintain meticulous quality assurance testing standards to bring you the finest herbs on the market today.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test