Organic Rehmanniae Root Raw Sliced

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Rehmanniae Root

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Rehmannia glutinosa

Common Names: Chinese foxglove, Shu di huang (Cooked), Sheng di huang (Raw)

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Rehmanniae Root Cooked (Sulfite-Free) 1 lb China 202023-81
$22.25
Organic Rehmanniae Root Cooked (Sulfite-Free) 4 oz China 202023-84
$6.75
Organic Rehmanniae Root Raw Sliced 1 lb China 202022-81
$25.58
Organic Rehmanniae Root Raw Sliced 4 oz China 202022-84
$7.42
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Rehmanniae Root (Rehmannia glutinosa)

Latin Name: Rehmannia glutinosa
Common Names: Rehmanniae Root

Rehmannia glutinosa, the Latin name for Rehmanniae root, is just one of the many superior herbs that you will find available from Starwest Botanicals, a premiere online dried herbs source. Rehmannia glutinosa is a perennial herb that is native to China. It has another common name of Chinese Foxglove, because the flowers look like foxglove flowers, but hairy. In China the plant is known as Shu di huang (Cooked) or Sheng di huang (Raw), and is used in that medical herbal tradition.

Rehamanniae Root is available from Starwest Botanicals in a cooked, sulfite-free version, as well as a raw sliced form; both versions are organic. Starwest is proud to offer Rehamanniae Root that is certified organic by Quality Assurance International. All of the dried herbs that we offer, including this root, undergo stringent testing in order to verify the appearance, flavor, aroma and color of each herb we provide our customers. All of our dried herbs are processed and packaged at our own mill, so that we can ensure the highest standards of best practices go into their manufacture.

Warning: Raw: Not for use in persons with diarrhea.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answers for Rehmanniae Root

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test