Organic Rooibos Tea C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Rooibos Tea

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Asplathus linearis

Common Names: Red Bush

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Rooibos Tea C/S 1 lb South Africa 209537-31
$13.00
Organic Rooibos Tea C/S 4 oz South Africa 209537-34
$5.25
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Rooibos Tea (Asplathus linearis)

Latin Name: Asplathus linearis
Common Names: Rooibos Tea

Starwest Botanicals is pleased to offer a cut and sifted form of our organic Rooibos Tea. This is an herbal tea made from the Asplanthus linearis plant, which is part of the legume plant family. Our Asplanthus linearis, which is the Latin name for the plant from which Rooibos tea is derived, comes to us from a supplier in South Africa, where this drink has been popular for years.

The tea has a red tint to it when dry, and because of this it is sometimes known as red tea, redbush tea, or South African red tea. The leaves turn red when they are oxidized, which is part of the process that goes into making this delicious tea. Oxidation also helps to bring out the leaves' distinctive flavor. Rooibos tea is often served black, because it is naturally sweet tasting, although sugar and cream can be added. It is a caffeine-free beverage that is also high in antioxidants.

Rooibos tea is one of many fine teas that Starwest Botanicals offers, along with bulk herbs and spices. We take great care to ensure that every herb and tea you get from us meets with strict quality assurance standards, including tests for color, aroma, flavor and appearance. Our herbs and teas will stay fresh for one to two years if they are stored in airtight containers in a cool, dark and dry place.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answer for Rooibos Tea

Sort By Descending
    • On March 21, 2014 mimi asked:
    • Q: I have a question.
      I heard that a heavy metal and mercury are contained in the soil of South Africa.
      Is the inspection of those content conducted?
    • A: We test for heavy metals in our lab. - starwest staff
    • Was this this question helpful?  Yes   No

1 Item(s)

Show per page

Ask Your Own Question





Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test