Organic Rosehips C/S (Seedless)

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Rosehips

Botanical Name: Rosa canina

Common Names: Dog rose, Hep tree, hip tree, wild brier, brier rose, hip fruit

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Rosehips C/S 4 oz Chile 209540-34
$6.17
Organic Rosehips C/S (Seedless) 1 lb Chile 209540-31
$17.17
Organic Rosehips Powder 1 lb Chile 209540-51
$19.67
Organic Rosehips Powder 4 oz Chile 209540-54
$6.75
Organic Rosehips Whole 1 lb Chile 209540-01
$9.83
Organic Rosehips Whole 4 oz Chile 209540-04
$4.50
Rosehips C/S (Seedless) Wildcrafted 1 lb Chile 202055-31
$15.75
Rosehips Powder Wildcrafted 1 lb Chile 202055-51
$16.25
Rosehips Whole Wildcrafted 1 lb Chile 202055-01
$6.92
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A


We offer premium quality, bulk rosehips - both wildcrafted and organic - in whole, cut, and powdered form. We also offer rosehip tea, as well as unrefined rosehip oil.
4.8 Stars Overall   
 4 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Product of high Quality

Rating:
The products was shipped in excellent standard and well packaged -

for future use i will prefer to buy the seedless kind.

by Ani on November 18, 2014

Product: Rosehips

Vitamin C and hoof care

Rating:
I give 1 tblsp in my horses Dailey supplemental bucket.
Great for immune system boost and strong hoof care.

by Horse Girl on August 5, 2014

Product: Rosehips Whole Wildcrafted

Rosehips

Rating:
All horses benefit from this wonderful herb, really keeps up their immune system

by Amy on July 25, 2014

Product: Rosehips

best

Rating:
Many years ago, my Mom insisted I take rose hips for the vitamin C and the additional qualities she associated with rose hips.
I prefer the organic rose hips; steeping them in a tea pot overnight, and using the liquid as part of my nightly tea routine. I eat the softened rose hips, seeds and all, and give them to my husband when he has a mild fever, cough, and runny or stuffed nose. We don't use anything else but organic rose hips.

by smoocher on April 14, 2014

Product: Organic Rosehips Whole

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Rosehips

Please can I know more information regarding the manufacture of this product ? What is the temperature of your process, etc.
-1
Question by: Karim on April 04, 2014
Rosehips are naturally air-dried.
Answer by: Starwest Staff on April 04, 2014
-1
I bought the Rosehips powder in iHerb online shop, but I found that it's no nutritional information on the package. Do you have this product information?

-2
Question by: Faku on May 02, 2014
You can see the nutritional information for this product by viewing the following PDF:

http://www.starwest-botanicals.com/media/ROSEHIPS.pdf
Answer by: Starwest Staff on May 02, 2014
-4
The Rosehips Wildcrafted- at any time during processing is there any additives, preservatives or anything in addition to Rosehips added or used on this powder?
-3
Question by: Johanna C on July 01, 2014
The powder is simply ground rosehips. We do not add anything, during processing or otherwise.
Answer by: Starwest Staff on July 01, 2014
0
Good morning,I would like to know how many polysaccharides and vitamin c - in percentage - are contained in the rosehips powder.
I would like also to know if this item comes from a standardized batch and is compliant with the american or european pharmacopeia. It would be a good thing to see the analysis certificate.
-6
Question by: ester on March 28, 2014
These rosehips are not standardized. They are the wildcrafted variety, Rosa canina, which is known to be higher in Vitamin C than some other varieties, and typically contain 1200-2000mg of Vitamin C per 100g.
Answer by: Starwest Staff on March 28, 2014
-1

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test