- Product Q&A
Expeller pressed from Carthamus tinctorius seeds, then refined, bleached and deodorized, Safflower oil is rich in monounsaturated fat, making it more stable against oxidation. Our oil has a high oleic content of 75-79%, and is an excellent solution and healthy alternative to saturated oils in culinary dishes. It is a naturally occurring liquid vegetable oil that exhibits extended shelf life without chemical modification of the original oil. A neutral flavor and odor make this oil highly suitable for a wide range of culinary dishes. This oil is perfect for high heat applications like sauteing, frying and all-purpose cooking. High Oleic Safflower Oil is also used in numerous applications as an emollient, and is commonly found in skin care products.
Directions: Store in a cool, dry place, and avoid direct sunlight and heat.
Conventional: Refined Safflower Oil (Carthamus tinctorius), High Oleic.
Organic: Organic High Oleic Safflower Oil (Carthamus tinctorius), Refined.
There are no reviews for this product, yet.
Write Your Own Review
Questions & Answers for Safflower Oil
Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.
Your request has been submitted successfully.As soon as
the item is back in-stock we will notify you via email.
Thank you for your patience.