Organic Safflower C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Safflower

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Carthamus tinctorius

Common Names: American saffron, dyers' saffron, false saffron

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Safflower C/S 1 lb China 205367-31
$47.42
Organic Safflower C/S 4 oz China 205367-34
$12.50
Organic Safflower Powder 1 lb China 205367-51
$51.17

Out of Stock: Notify Me

  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Buy Safflower with Quality Assurance from Starwest Botanicals

At Starwest, we are very particular about the herbs and spices we offer - which is when you get bulk Safflower from Starwest, you know you are getting the best product possible.

Safflower Powder is made from the petals of a flower of the aster family. It bears a slight resemblance to the common dandelion. Normally grown for its oil, Dried Safflower can be used in recipes in place of saffron as a much less expensive substitute (it is also known as "false saffron"). Bird lovers can also add the seed to their feeders, as the taste is unpalatable to squirrels and other small rodents.

Bulk Safflower Powder is also an excellent non-toxic fabric dye, providing several shades of yellow and pale green. You can buy bulk Safflower Oil to use as a more environmentally-friendly alternative to linseed oil for use in paints as well.

Safflower is among the oldest domesticated crops, dating back to Egypt's Twelfth Dynasty 3,800 - 4,000 years ago. Today, most of the world's safflower is grown in the U.S., Mexico and India.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy. Not for use in patients with bleeding disorders, hemorrhagic diseases or peptic ulcers.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answers for Safflower

Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test