Saffron

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Saffron

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Crocus sativus

Common Names: Autumn crocus, Spanish saffron

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Saffron 0.5 gm Spain 205365-0A
$6.67
Saffron 1/4 oz Spain 205365-0C
$41.25
Saffron 1 oz Spain 205365-0E
$150.00
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Saffron (Crocus sativus)

Latin Name: Crocus sativus
Common Names: Saffron

Saffron is an aromatic spice derived from the stigmas of the Saffron crocus or Crocus sativus The red-gold stigmas are also known as saffron threads. Because of their delicate construction, saffron threads are often harvested by hand.

One of many spices with a long history of use, saffron is native to southwest Asia, but was first cultivated in regions of Greece, Persia and India. Saffron was so highly regarded, references to it appear in ancient, biblical and medieval writings from Asia minor throughout Europe.

Possessing a number of applications, this organic spice is used for cooking, seasoning, and medicinal applications. In addition, saffron is also used in the creation of perfumes and fabric dyes.

When used for food seasonings, saffron has a distinctive, slightly bitter taste and an earthy, hay-like aroma. It also contains crocin, a carotenoid dye that gives food a warm golden hue. Like many organic spices, the flavor of saffron is most robust for soon after harvest. It should be used for cooking within 3 to 6 months. To prolong saffron's potency as long as possible, store in a cool, dry environment, away from direct sunlight. As it has a potent flavor, saffron is best when used in small amounts for food seasonings. In this way, it enhances the flavors of a dish.



Directions: Steep in hot water before adding to food. For 1 tsp. of Saffron, use 3 tsp. of liquid.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answer for Saffron

No questions asked yet

Ask Your Own Question





You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test