Organic Scullcap Herb C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Scullcap Herb

Botanical Name: Scutellaria lateriflora

Common Names: Blue scullcap, American scullcap, Side Flowering, scullcap,Helmet flower, Mad Dogweed

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Scullcap Herb C/S 1 lb United States 209555-31
$51.08
Organic Scullcap Herb C/S 4 oz United States 209555-34
$13.67
Organic Scullcap Herb Powder 1 lb United States 209555-51
$50.00
Organic Scullcap Herb Powder 4 oz United States 209555-54
$14.42
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Scullcap Herb (Scutellaria lateriflora )

Latin Name: Scutellaria lateriflora
Common Names: Scullcap Herb, Skullcap Herb

Starwest Botanicals, a premium online source for Scullcap Herb, features this dried herb in a cut and sifted, organic cut and sifted, powdered, capsule as well as extracted forms. Organic products from Starwest have been certified organic by the United States Department of Agriculture and Quality Assurance International. Certain forms of Scullcap Herb available in bulk from Starwest Botanicals are also certified kosher.

The Latin botanical name for Scullcap Herb is Scutellaria lateriflora. It is sometimes to referred to as Skullcap. The plant is a hardy perennial herb that is commonly found in North America. It has blue flowers in the summertime.

Scullcap Herb from Starwest Botanicals, one of the largest suppliers of organic herbs in the United States, come from directly sourced suppliers and is processed in house to bring you the highest quality herbs, backed by a one hundred percent satisfaction guarantee.

5.0 Stars Overall   
 1 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Nervine verb, relaxant, helps to reduce pain.

Rating:
I use this herb in a combination with other Nervine herbs to help calm my nervous system, like Passion flower, Valerian root, Chamomile and catnip. I skip the caps, it increased the cost, I sense how much to put on a spoon, normally plus or minus a half small eating spoon; take it in the morning and before bed, so I can sleep.

by Scullcap on July 17, 2014

Product: Organic Scullcap Herb Powder

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Scullcap Herb

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

   
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test