Organic Senna Leaf C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Senna Leaf

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Senna alexandrina

Common Names: American senna, locust plant, wild senna

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Senna Leaf C/S 1 lb India 209560-31
$10.17
Organic Senna Leaf C/S 4 oz India 209560-34
$4.83
Organic Senna Leaf Powder 1 lb India 209560-51
$12.33
Organic Senna Leaf Powder 4 oz India 209560-54
$5.42
Senna Leaf C/S 1 lb India 202110-31
$10.25
Senna Leaf Powder 1 lb India 202110-51
$11.17
Senna Leaf Whole 1 lb India 202110-01
$7.42
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Senna Leaf (Senna alexandrina)

Latin Name: Senna alexandrina
Common Names: Senna Leaf

Starwest offers Senna Leaf as whole leaves, as well as cut and sifted and powdered forms. Certified organic and kosher varieties of Senna Leaf are also available at Starwest Botanicals, one of the largest suppliers of organic herbs in the United States.

Senna Leaf comes from the plant known by the Latin botanical name of Senna alexandrina. It is also commonly known as wild senna, locust plant and American senna. Starwest directly sources our Senna alexandrina from our suppliers in Egypt, and then we process the Senna Leaf ourselves in-house at our processing facility, allowing us to supervise the process in its entirety in order to bring you the highest quality dried herbs on the market today.

This dried herb may help to increase peristaltic movements of the colon and is commonly used as a purgative. It should not be used if you are pregnant or nursing, nor should it be used if you have abdominal pain or diarrhea.

Every dried herb that Starwest Botanicals sells undergoes strict laboratory analysis to ensure quality. Senna Leaf from Starwest Botanicals comes with a one hundred percent satisfaction guarantee.

Warning: This product contains Senna (Senna alexandrina). Read and follow directions carefully. Do not use if you have or develop diarrhea, loose stools, or abdominal pain because Senna may worsen these conditions and be harmful to your health. Consult your physician if you have frequent diarrhea or if you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answers for Senna Leaf

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

   
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test