Organic Shepherds Purse Herb

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Shepherds Purse Herb

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Capsella bursa pastoris

Common Names: Cocowort, shepherd's heart, pickpocket, toywort, St. James' weed, St. James' wort, St. Anthony's fire

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Shepherds Purse Herb 1 lb Croatia 209575-31
$14.75
Organic Shepherds Purse Herb 4 oz Croatia 209575-34
$5.67
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Shepherds Purse Herb (Capsella bursa pastoris)

Latin Name: Capsella bursa pastoris
Common Names: Shepherds Purse Herb

Shepherds Purse Herb is available from Starwest Botanicals in a cut and sifted form as well as a certified kosher and organic form. As one of the largest organic dried herbs suppliers in the United States, we take many steps to ensure the quality of our dried herbs, including directly sourcing our herbs from suppliers from around the world and processing them ourselves in house to control every step of that process for quality purposes.

The botanical name for Shepherds Purse Herb plant is Capsella bursa pastoris. It also goes by several common names, including St. Anthony's fire, St. James' wort, St. James weed, toywort, cocowort, pickpocket and shepherd's heart. As with many dried herbs, it is most potent the fresher it is, and should be stored in an airtight container in a cool and dark place and replaced yearly.

As a certified bulk herbs processor with a commitment to producing the highest quality dried herbs at fair prices and with excellent customer service, Starwest Botanicals brings you Capsella bursa pastoris with a one hundred percent satisfaction guarantee.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answers for Shepherds Purse Herb

Question will be displayed after moderation.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test