Organic Stevia Leaf C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Stevia Leaf

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Stevia rebaudiana

Common Names: Kaa he-he, sweet herb of Paraguay, caa-ehe, honey leaf

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Stevia Leaf C/S 1 lb India 209587-31
$21.08
Organic Stevia Leaf C/S 4 oz India 209587-34
$7.58
Organic Stevia Leaf Powder 1 lb India 209587-51
$24.17
Organic Stevia Leaf Powder 4 oz India 209587-54
$8.33
Stevia Leaf C/S 1 lb China 202205-31
$19.67

Out of Stock: Notify Me

Stevia Leaf Powder 1 lb China 202205-51
$20.83

Out of Stock: Notify Me

  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Stevia Leaf (Stevia rebaudiana )

Latin Name: Stevia rebaudiana
Common Names: Stevia Leaf

Stevia Leaf has been in the news in the last few years because it offers a naturally sweet taste with no calories, making it very useful for those trying to watch their weight as well as their sugar intake. Starwest Botanicals, a certified bulk herbs processor, is pleased to offer Stevia Leaf in both cut and sifted as well as powdered and extract forms. Certified organic and kosher Stevia Leaf is also available from Starwest.

Stevia Leaf, also known by the botanical Latin name of Stevia rebaudiana, goes by the common names of sweetleaf, honey leaf, sweet herb of Paraguay, Kaa he-he and sugarleaf. It is commonly used as a sugar substitute. The Stevia plant is an annual that enjoys sunny weather and moist soil in order for it to grow well.

Starwest Botanicals carries a full line of Stevia rebaudiana products. As one of the largest suppliers of organic dried herbs in the United States, we maintain the highest standards of excellence in our herbs through in-house laboratory analysis of all the dried herbs we make available to the public.

Be the first to review this product

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answer for Stevia Leaf

Sort By Descending
    • On March 20, 2014 Mike asked:
    • Q: How substitute this for sugar?
    • A: Stevia extract is often used as a sweetener, but this is raw stevia leaf. While it does have a natural sweetness, it is not a direct sugar substitute. - starwest staff
    • Was this this question helpful?  Yes   No

1 Item(s)

Show per page

Ask Your Own Question





Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test