Sweet Almond Oil, Organic (Refined) (16 oz)

Sweet Almond Oil

Botanical Name: Prunus dulcis

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Sweet Almond Oil (Refined) 4 oz 447080-03

$6.37

Special Price
Sweet Almond Oil (Refined) 16 oz 447080-05

$16.50

Special Price
Sweet Almond Oil (Refined) 1 gal 447080-07

$65.55

Special Price
Sweet Almond Oil Organic (Virgin) 4 oz Morocco 447082-03

$16.80

Special Price
Sweet Almond Oil Organic (Virgin) 16 oz Morocco 447082-05

$57.98

Special Price
Sweet Almond Oil Organic (Virgin) 1 gal Morocco 447082-07

$267.00

Special Price
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Conventional Sweet Almond Oil, Refined

Sweet Almond Oil is expeller pressed from the dried kernel of the almond tree (Prunus dulcis), and refined. Our Refined Sweet Almond Oil has a subtle toasted almond aroma and flavor. It is considered a lightweight oil which is known to be rich in vitamins and essential fatty acids. As a result of its higher concentration of important essential fatty acids, it has a high smoke point, and can be used in sautéing and stir-frying food, for salad dressings and sauces. In addition to being rich in essential nutrients, Sweet Almond Oil is easily absorbed into the skin, making it a popular carrier oil. It is often used as an ingredient in skin care products and soaps because of its stable properties and lathering capabilities.


Organic Virgin Sweet Almond Oil

Organic Sweet Almond Oil is cold pressed extracted from the organic dried kernel of the Almond Tree (Prunus dulcis). It is a lightweight oil, known to be rich in vitamins and essential fatty acids. It is commonly used in the food, nutritional supplement and cosmetic industries. It is relatively stable when exposed to medium-high temperatures, and can be used as a substitute for olive oil, and also typically used as an ingredient in salad dressings, baked goods, and desserts. Organic Sweet Almond Oil is easily absorbed into the skin, making it a popular carrier oil and often used as an ingredient in skin care products and soaps for its stable properties and lathering capabilities.


Directions: Store in a cool, dry place, and avoid direct sunlight and heat.

Ingredients: Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus dulcis)

Warning:

FOR VIRGIN SWEET ALMOND OIL: Contains Tree Nuts (Almond). Because this oil is virgin and not refined, the nut protein may not be removed from the oil that can cause the tree nut allergy.

3.0 Stars Overall   
 2 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Excellent

Rating:
Nice light carrier oil that blends well with essential oils.

by Connie Wade on August 13, 2014

Product: Sweet Almond Oil

Was this review helpful?  Yes No

Does what I expect it to.

Rating:
Lovely oil. My skin is much better off with it. I'm combining it with Starwest's shea butter, cocoa butter and jojoba oil to create a rich moisturizer.

by Surpreet on August 7, 2014

Product: Sweet Almond Oil (Refined)

Was this review helpful?  Yes No

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answers for Sweet Almond Oil

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test