Organic Thyme Leaf C/S

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Thyme

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Thymus vulgaris

Common Names: Common Thyme, Garden Thyme, common garden thyme, mother of thyme

Order now, we'll ship on Monday

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Thyme Leaf C/S 1 lb Egypt 209970-31
$14.00
Organic Thyme Leaf Jar 1 oz Spain 250310
$4.75
Organic Thyme Leaf Pouch 1 oz Egypt 209970-33
$3.33
Organic Thyme Leaf Powder 1 lb Egypt 209970-51
$16.25
Thyme Leaf C/S 1 lb Morocco 205396-31
$9.00
Thyme Leaf Powder 1 lb Morocco 205396-51
$11.67
Thyme Leaf Powder 4 oz Morocco 205396-54
$5.42
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Thyme Leaves

The herb thyme is a popular flavoring for a wide variety of dishes in several different cuisines from around the world. Our Thyme Herbs come to us from our supplier in Spain, and after arrival, they are processed in - house by us in order to guarantee quality at every step of milling and packaging.

When sautéing sliced mushrooms, you can add some thyme leaves to enhance the flavor of the vegetables. These cooked vegetables can be added to gravies or even scrambled eggs. Pan juices from your beef, pork or lamb roast can have thyme herbs added, then the pan deglazed with some wine to release all of the wonderful browned bits from the bottom of the pan, and then those juices reduced over heat to intensify the delicious flavor to serve with your cooked meat. Poultry is also improved with this fragrant herb. You can create a marinade or a sauce to use while roasting a chicken that can include garlic, lemon juice, thyme spice and black pepper for great taste. Add some wide sliced potatoes to the pan for the last hour of cooking to have an easy-to-make side to go with the chicken main dish. If you are in the mood for French Onion Soup, you can easily season it with dried thyme, and add a savory crouton of sourdough thinly sliced with fontina cheese melted on top to eat alongside the soup.

Starwest Botanicals offers the highest quality Thyme Herbs with outstanding customer service and fair prices.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answers for Thyme

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

   
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test