Uva Ursi Leaf C/S Wildcrafted

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Uva Ursi Leaf

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos uva ursi

Common Names: Bearberry, Hog cranberry, Kinnikinnick, Mountain Cranberry, Red bearberry, upland cranberry, wild cranberry, bear's grape

Order now, we'll ship tomorrow

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Uva Ursi Leaf C/S 1 lb Croatia 209605-31
$19.42
Organic Uva Ursi Leaf C/S 4 oz Croatia 209605-34
$6.67
Organic Uva Ursi Leaf Powder 1 lb Croatia 209605-51
$20.67
Organic Uva Ursi Leaf Powder 4 oz Croatia 209605-54
$6.92
Uva Ursi Leaf C/S Wildcrafted 1 lb Albania 202260-31
$18.67
Uva Ursi Leaf Powder Wildcrafted 1 lb Albania 202260-51
$19.08
Uva Ursi Leaf Powder Wildcrafted 4 oz Albania 202260-54
$6.75
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A

Uva Ursi Leaf (Arctostaphylos uva ursi)

Latin Name: Arctostaphylos uva ursi
Common Names: Uva Ursi Leaf

Uva Ursi Leaf comes from the evergreen ground-covering shrub known by its Latin botanical name of Arctostaphylos uva ursi. The common names for Uva Ursi Leaf include Bearberry, because bears like to eat the red berries, Kinnikinnick and wild cranberry. The Uva Ursi Leaf on the plant is dark green and feels thick to the touch, and the plant produces white or deep pink-colored tiny bell-shaped flowers that produce fruit in the shape of red berries. It thrives in the cooler Northern parts of Britain, North America, Europe and Asia.

Uva Ursi Leaf has been used in many herbal medicine traditions. The leaves are often brewed into a tea. This dried herb should not be used if you are pregnant, nor should it be taken for kidney disorders, irritated digestive conditions or if acidic urine is present.

Starwest Botanicals directly procures Arctostaphylos uva ursi from our organic growers in Croatia, the dried herbs are processed in-house in our milling facility. Uva Ursi from Starwest is certified kosher, and is certified organic by Quality Assurance International according to USDA/NOP guidelines.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answers for Uva Ursi Leaf

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!

You may also like

 
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test