Organic Wild Yam Root Powder

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Wild Yam Root

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Wildcrafted: Dioscorea villosa; Organic: Dioscorea opposita

Common Names: Colic root, china root, devil's bones, rheumatism root, yuma,

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Organic Wild Yam Root C/S 1 lb China 209619-31
$20.67
Organic Wild Yam Root C/S 4 oz China 209619-34
$6.92
Organic Wild Yam Root Powder 1 lb China 209619-51
$24.58
Organic Wild Yam Root Powder 4 oz China 209619-54
$7.83
Wild Yam Root C/S Wildcrafted 1 lb United States 202310-31
$32.42
Wild Yam Root C/S Wildcrafted 4 oz United States 202310-34
$10.00
Wild Yam Root Powder Wildcrafted 1 lb United States 202310-51
$37.08
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Wild Yam Root

Latin Names:
Wild Crafted in the US: Dioscorea villosa
Organic from China: Dioscorea opposita

Wild Yam Root from Starwest Botanicals is available in two varieties. We carry Dioscorea opposita, the Latin botanical name for our organic product cultivated in China, and Dioscorea villosa, a wild crafted product from the US. Starwest Botanicals has Wild Yam Root available in both a cut and sifted form as well as a powder. You can choose from organic, wild crafted, and kosher versions of this unique root.

Our organic Wild Yam Root comes to us from a quality grower in China, while our wild-crafted Wild Yam Root originates in the United States. Common names for this root include Colic root, China root, Devil's bones, Rheumatism root and Yuma.

Our organic Wild Yam Root is certified organic by Quality Assurance International. As one of the largest suppliers of organic dried herbs in the United States, Starwest Botanicals makes every effort to bring you the finest quality bulk dried herbs available online. All of our dried herbs and herbal products come with a complete satisfaction guarantee, and are milled and packaged in our in-house processing facility. We run a variety of quality control laboratory tests to ensure the quality of every product we offer.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Wild Yam Root

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test