Starwest Botanicals > Anise Essential Oil

Printable version 

Anise Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Pimpinella anisum
Origin: Spain

Size:
4 oz

SKU:
445005-03

Price:
$24.17


Quantity



Description:Anise oil is a good antiseptic and is used to flavour teeth cleansing liquids. Oil of Anise is used also against insects.

Scent Characteristics: Warm, spicy, extremely sweet; licorice like fragrance.

Distillation Method: Steam distillation from seeds.

Common Uses: Flavoring, Scent, Aromatherapy

Qualities & Properties: Antiseptic, diuretic; relieves aches and pains; useful for cold-like symptoms. Stimulating. Food flavorant, cosmetic fragrance. Perfume.



Recommended products list

Pumice Stone with Handle & Rope
Pumice Stone with Handle & Rope
SKU: 610135

Price: $4.77
Pacific Sea Salt - Coarse Grind
Pacific Sea Salt - Coarse Grind
SKU: 210161-01

Price: $5.25
Organic Fo-ti Root Powder
Organic Fo-ti Root Powder
SKU: 209313-51

Price: $24.33
Saw Palmetto Berry Standardized Extract Capsules
Organic Cajun Spice Jar
Organic Cajun Spice Jar
SKU: 250025

Price: $5.92
Amber Essence Rosewood Screwtop
Amber Essence Rosewood Screwtop
SKU: 709020

Price: $10.43
Vitamin C Fine Granules
Vitamin C Fine Granules
SKU: 210185-51

Price: $38.92
Organic Psyllium Seed Powder
Organic Psyllium Seed Powder
SKU: 209511-51

Price: $6.92


1-800-800-4372

Newsletter Signup


Shopping Cart
0 item(s) in cart
cup


checkout checkout
Best Sellers
FREE SHIPPING
Orders of $75 or more qualify for free ground shipping within the US.

moreinfo
green arrow