Rhodiola Rosea Root C/S

Organic Rhodiola Rosea Root C/S

Be the first to rate this product

Botanical Name: Rhodiola rosea

Common Names: Arctic root, Golden root, Rose root, Hong Jing Tian

Origin: China

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

SKU: 209536-31Size: 1 lb

$25.00
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Refer
  • Product Q&A
One pound of Organic Rhodiola Rosea Root C/S.

Be the first to review this product

Sort by:

There are no reviews for this product, yet.

Write Your Own Review

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Send to a Friend

From:

To:

Note:

Questions & Answers for Organic Rhodiola Rosea Root C/S

I read that in order for the rhodeola to contain decent amounts of rosavin and salidroside, it must experience stressfully cold environments. Does your product contain rosavin and salidrosides?
-1
Question by: Brad on August 11, 2014
Our rhodiola is sourced from Inner Mongolia, which to your point, is generally quite cold. It does contain both rosavin and salidroside, but is just the raw root (ie: not in a standardized form) so the amount will vary from lot to lot. We verify product identity via HPTLC, which allows us to verify which marker compounds are present, but not their actual percentage.
Answer by: Starwest Staff on August 11, 2014
-1
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.

test