Organic Anise Seed

  • Buy 5 each and save 5%
  • Buy 25 each and save 15%
*Please note: Discounts only apply to 1 lb. sizes

Anise Seed

Botanical Name: Pimpinella anisum

Common Names: Aniseed, Sweet Cumin

Order by Noon (PST), we'll ship today

Product Name   Size Origin SKU Price Qty
Anise Seed Powder 1 lb Turkey 205020-51
Organic Anise Seed 1 lb Egypt 209705-01
Organic Anise Seed Jar 1.77 oz Egypt 250010
Organic Anise Seed Pouch 1.75 oz Egypt 209705-03
Organic Anise Seed Powder 1 lb Egypt 209705-51
Organic Anise Seed Powder 4 oz Egypt 209705-54
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Product Q&A

Buy Anise Seed Bulk Online

Latin Name: Pimpinella anisum
Common Names: Jamaica pepper, Kurundu, Myrtle pepper, pimenta, newspice

Anise Seed comes from the herbaceous annual plant known as Pimpinella anisum. The plant flowers and then produces the seed that is used in many different cuisines. Starwest includes this fine spice as whole Anise Seed, powder, as well as organic and kosher forms in their line of quality bulk spices.

You can use Anise Seed in sweet or savory dishes. The licorice flavor imparted by these seeds make a wonderful addition to cookies, fruit pies, biscotti, even a sweet fruit-laden tapenade. Savory dishes that can benefit from the addition of this seed includes marinades used for barbecuing chicken or soaking pork loin chops, vegetables that are roasted,and even macaroni and cheese that utilizes spicy sausage as one of the ingredients. Curry dishes that feature lamb can also be further spiced up with the addition of this aromatic seed.

Anise also has expectorant and anti-spasmodic properties.

If you use a large amount of Anise Seed, bulk quantities are available from Starwest. When you buy Anise Seed from Starwest Botanicals, you can expect to find great prices along with excellent customer service and the finest quality dried herbs and spices available online. We carry organic Anise Seed in jars and pouches. See the complete line of organic spices in jars and pouches.

5.0 Stars Overall   
 1 Reviews | Write a Review
Sort by:

Excellent Product

This is not the first time I have purchased this product. The pricing and quality are excellent. This will be something I will reorder when I need more.

by Angie W on April 25, 2015

Product: Organic Anise Seed

Write Your Own Review

You're Reviewing:

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
*Overall Rating

Questions & Answers for Anise Seed

Note: Due to FDA regulations, we are unable to provide specific dosage information. We are also unable to answer questions requesting medical/healthcare advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for more information.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask a question!
Back in Stock Notification

Please enter your email address and we will notify you as soon as is back in-stock.